Darwen Live 2019

Free Music Festival in Darwen Lancashire 2019

26th & 27th of May


To see local venues dates and times see below

Darwen Take Away's - Darwen Restaurants


DARWEN LIVE ( Main Stage)

MONDAY 27th MAY

12:45pm - ROTHWELL ARTS
Treats us to some Young Dancers and amazing routines

1:45pm - KRISS FOGG
After waking up the crowd with his Solo Metalcore in 2017 we welcome Kriss back for what will be his final ever live performance.

2:30pm - GEMMA LOUISE DOYLE
International artist Gemma treats us to a haunting vocal set of songs from the musicals and other favourites.

3:15pm - SOUND OF THE SIRENS
Female folk / rock duo

4:00pm - 5th ELEMENT
Female fronted band belting out rock classics

4:45pm - SKAPONES
North East ska. A recent number one reggae chart album and performances with members of the Specials will make sure you get your skank on

5:45pm - ELECTRIK DREAMS
Performing some 80's classics from the likes of Spandau Ballet, Midge Ure and Human League plus many more.

6:50pm - THE LAMBRETTAS
Mod revival band first formed in the late 70's bring you Poison Ivy and many more

8:00pm - TOYAH WILCOX
Punk Princess Toyah Wilcox brings her live band to close the festival featuring hits such as I want to be Free, It's a Mystery and many many more.


 For all Your Rubbish Removal and Skip Hire

Frank Barnes Darwen


 

 

The Millstone

Live Acts and DJ's on throughout the event in the heart of the town centre and a special Darwen Live Cask Ale

 

The Function Room

Monday 27th May

1.00pm - Manic Monday

 

The Big House Blues Bar


MONDAY 27th May


1pm - DAVE MAY BAND
3pm - ALLTON BROTHERS
5pm - BLUES INNIT

 H20 Bar

Monday 27th

1.00pm  - Dj's and Music till late

Number 39 Bar

Monday the 27th May 2019

1.30pm -  Grant Sharkey ( Cancelled )

2.30pm  - Tanya Alexis & Strang

3.30pm Zero Fox Given

4.30pm Baxter Rhodes

6.00pm Good Foxy
( Acoustic )

8.00pm  - John The Baptist & The Second Coming

10pm -  Riders In the Ska

 

Sunbird Records

Monday the 27th May 2019

2pm  - Sunbird Academy

3pm  - Pints With Ghandi
(Alternative indie rock)

4pm  - The Switch UK
( Indie Rock )

5pm  - Fighting Rhythm
(Pyschedelic Garage Punk)

6pm  - Building Giants
( Alternative Rock )

7pm  - All Hail Hyena
( Alternative Psychedelic Rock )

8pm  - Deacon Brody
( Indie Rock )

9pm  - Odwana
( Tribal Drum / Heavy Bass Dance )

10pm  - James Fogo
( House )

 

The Vault

Monday the 27th May 2019

2pm  - Ste Leech

4pm  - Stereohaze

6pm  - Heroine

7pm  - Kerrys Heroes

8.30pm  - Scratch

10.30pm  - Ainsley Gregson
( indie live after party)

 

Artisan Bar Darwen

Monday 27th May

4.00pm  - Steph Woods

 

The Alexandra

With Outside Bar and Marquee in Very Large Beer Garden - Large capacity
Food Available with Hog Roast Barbecue
Fairground Rides and Bouncy Castle


Monday the 27th May 2019

3pm Lois
( Eccletic collection of covers)

4pm Alan Wilson
(60's to 90's Pop and Folk covers )

5pm The Walrus
( Acoustic Beatles and Dylan Covers )

6pm Indigo Acoustic
( Acoustic Covers magic numbers to maiden)

7.30pm Hot ashes for Trees
( Alt/Rock indie 3 piece )

 

 

Cin Cin

( Official Venue )

This Year the best Dj Dan Sanders ( Zoo Project - Ibiza - Space - Kanya - Privilige ) will be playing from 2pm as well as:-

The incredible Dax on Sax from 3pm.

 

The Crown

Monday the 27th May 2019

2pm Open Mike
( by Appointment Finishes at 5pm)

5pm - Catalina Wine Mixer

6pm Charlotte & Tom

7pm Gaz Bailey

9pm Crush
( Rock Covers)

Darwen Library Theatre


Monday the 27th May 2019

DLT Auditorium Stage

1pm  - The Pr Music Tuition Showcase

3.15pm  - Heroine
(alt rock)

4.30pm Gemma Louise Doyle
( Haunting Vocals )

5.45pm Northern Wrath
( Blues Rock)

7pm CherryBomb
( "Not to be missed " Local Favourites - See their website )

 DLT Cafe Bar

2.45pm - Georgia Barker

4pm - Jay Thackery

5.15pm  - Terri Bertwistle

6.30pm  - Just Blake

 

The Taps Bar

Monday the 27th May 2019

4pm  - 11pm Sean Dunn / Bandeoke

 

The Black Horse

Monday 27th May

3pm - Callum Nelson

4pm -  Rachel Toner

5pm  - Pints with Ghandi

6pm  - Robert George Fox

7pm - The Walrus

8pm - Johnny Black

The Cock

 

Monday the 27th May 2019

1pm  - The Switch

2.15pm  - Alexander & Tristesse

3.30pm  - Alphabetical Twins

4.45pm  - Bridle City Lights

6pm  - Skyladder

7.15pm  - Ariana Tribute ( By Amelia )

9pm  - Pints With Ghandi

10.15pm  - Loser Puppy

Back to Main Gig Guide with Maps and Directions

 


365 Tickets and Events - Book Here



1ukco add

We also do Yacht Charters across the Mediterranean & Carribean
Boats Range from Beneteau to Sunseeker
1uk.co is part of the 1uk.com group of luxury websites


1ukco join


Individual Members sign up here FREE to get the best luxury deals
A personal account to Access All Areas


( Details are subject to change without prior notice, 1uk.net can not be held responsible for any incorrect information. It is reccommended that all visitors to the venue check out the fire and saftey regulations at each venue for their own safety and the safet of others)
Certain Bars/Clubs are not shown in this guide or on the 1uk.net site and removed at their request.

Booking.com

webdesign darwen

The 1st Webdesign Company in the UK est 1994 in Darwen
Website Design for local businesses & International

Image
© 2019 24hrs Ltd | Live events and gig guide | Restaurants & bars | Take Away | Terms